FiberPlex MADI SFP Passes Optical to Avid Live Mixer for NFL Pro Bowl Sunday - KPTV - FOX 12

FiberPlex MADI SFP Passes Optical to Avid Live Mixer for NFL Pro Bowl Sunday

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. WorldNow and this Station make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact pressreleases@worldnow.com.

SOURCE FiberPlex Technologies, LLC

ANNAPOLIS JUNCTION, Md., Jan. 29, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- It was a double pass for optical fiber at Sunday's NFL Pro Bowl game at Aloha Stadium in Honolulu, where copper cabling took a beating due to excessive moisture buildup from the rain.   

(Photo: http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20140129/LA54485)

"The issue with copper wasn't noise for a change, it was water," said Jeff Kang with Custom Audio, Kaneohe, Hawaii, which has been providing sound reinforcement for Pro Bowl for over 10 years. Fortunately, this year, Kang had contacted FiberPlex Technologies about a MADI-to-optic conversion box for his Avid Profile live audio console in order to run optical fiber across the stadium, and thereby bypass the problems associated with a copper run.    

The FiberPlex FOI-6010 conversion box with MADI SFP/SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable module) on one end and multimode fiber SFP/SFP+ on the other makes it possible to run a fiber snake between the Avid FOH rack and a main stage rack about 650 feet away, something Kang wishes he had been able to do with a secondary stage rack 350 feet up field. The secondary stage rack connected through copper cabling was glitchy due to a steady drizzle of rain the day of the game.

"The problem was that it (copper snake) would constantly switch between primary and backup because of the condensation," he said, adding that the optical run was unaffected by weather or noise – which was good, because he didn't have a backup system. "That's how much trust I put in these fiber systems," commented Kang, who has two FiberPlex LightViper audio snakes that he uses for a variety of venues, including use as a 330-foot optical snake during the Pro Bowl game.  

For Pro Bowl 2014, FiberPlex's MADI SFP/SFP+ easily handled Avid's modified MADI protocol for bidirectional 48x48 digital audio channels into multimode optical fiber supporting separate wireless mics, multitrack recordings, live band, plus a number of announcers and other sources that add to the mix of a typical NFL game. The remaining channels of the 64x64 bidirectional MADI capability are used for controlling mic preamps, metering, and for reading data on the Avid stage rack down field. (This is part of Avid's modified use of the MADI protocol.)

Custom Audio is one of a growing number of sound reinforcement firms now using optical snakes for live mixing and other applications that require transporting media error-free and transparently over long distances. Setup requires only a few strands of fiber for the copper equivalent of a 40-pair, 500-pound snake, which is why Custom Audio's crew was able to dismantle the system in record time after the Pro Bowl game. "My crew looked at me and said, 'We got out of here two hours faster than we normally do,'" commented Kang.

FiberPlex makes fiber optic products and systems for government agencies as well as for houses of worship, corporate facilities, broadcast applications, and K-12 and higher education.  

About FiberPlex Technologies, LLC (www.fiberplex.com)

FiberPlex Technologies, LLC is a leader in digital transport and communications technology. The FiberPlex name has been around for a quarter of a century and is known for its secure fiber solutions to the U.S. government. Recently, FiberPlex extended its secure communications and fiber optic products to the commercial and AV sectors. As a fiber optics expert and equipment manufacturer, FiberPlex educates businesses, houses of worship, hospitals, financial institutions, campuses, broadcasters and live production firms on how to leverage fiber optics technology for large bandwidth delivery as well as to lower security risk and increase profits.

Contact: Dee McVicker
Grassroots Communications
Gilbert, Arizona
480.545.7363
dee@grassrootsco.com

©2012 PR Newswire. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
FOX 12
Powered by WorldNow CNN
All content © 2014, KPTV-KPDX Broadcasting Corporation, Portland, OR and WorldNow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.